Received Nomination Nominee
Mar 14, 1988 PN893-100 The following-named persons to be Members of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term of years prescribed by Public Law 99-498 of October 17, 1986 (New Positions): Gail Bird, of Ne
Oct 24, 2017 PN1179-115 Tara Sweeney, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, vice Kevin K. Washburn, resigned.
Sep 2, 1997 PN564-105 Tadd Johnson, of Minnesota, to be Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission for the term of three years, vice Harold A. Monteau, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.
Feb 12, 2007 PN249-110 Sonya Kelliher-Combs, of Alaska, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring May 19, 2008, vice Michael A. Naranjo, term expired.
Feb 4, 2003 PN287-108 Ross Owen Swimmer, of Oklahoma, to be Special Trustee, Office of Special Trustee for American Indians, Department of the Interior, vice Thomas N. Slonaker, resigned.
Oct 24, 2017 PN1180-115 Robert M. Weaver, of Oklahoma, to be Director of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, for the term of four years, vice Yvette Roubideaux, term expired.
Dec 19, 2007 PN1167-110 Robert G. McSwain, of Maryland, to be Director of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, for the term of four years, vice Charles W. Grim, resigned.
Oct 17, 1991 PN711-102 Piestwa Robert Harold Ames, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring October 18, 1996, vice Herman Agoyo, term expired.
Sep 3, 2002 PN2096-107 Philip N. Hogen, of South Dakota, to be Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission for the term of three years, vice Montie R. Deer, term expired.
Jul 29, 1994 PN1618-103 Peter J. Osetek, of Arizona, to be Commissioner on Navajo and Hopi Relocation, Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, for a term of two years, vice Carl J. Kunasek, term expired.